Danish company to provide Uzbekistan with 70,000 tons of bitumen
Business Materials 20 June 2012 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, June 20 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers has issued a decree. According to it, the Republican Road Fund under the Finance Ministry together with the Uzavtodor company have been instructed to sign contracts with subordinate enterprises of the Uzbekneftegaz company to deliver up to 70,000 tons of bitumen, needed to complete the construction and reconstruction of sections of the roads that are part of the Uzbek national highway during 2012.
As an exception, subordinate enterprises of Uzbekneftegaz are allowed to conduct direct negotiations and to conclude the import contracts with the Aria Petroleum K / S (Denmark) company to supply bitumen without a tender auction.
The government granted a deferral of paying customs duties, except for the customs clearance fees for the period up to June 1, 2013 to import road bitumen. The highway is planned to be constructed until 2016.
It was previously reported that Uzbekistan is building a national highway of the first category with a total value of $ 2.6 billion. The national highway with a total length of 1500 kilometres will stretch from the north-western to the south-eastern borders of the country and will connect the major cities of the country.
The construction is planned to be financed by the government to the sum of $1.68 billion, a credit line from the Chinese government for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states, ADB loans and other international financial institutions.