HVS to host its First CIS & Georgia Hospitality Investment Conference iCON 2012 in Baku
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 23 / ​​Trend /
HVS is pleased to announce the first CIS & Georgia Hospitality Investment Conference (iCON) which will focus on the region's hotel development, investor climate and many of the current issues facing the industry. Scheduled for September 18-19, 2012 at the brand new JW Marriott Absheron Baku, iCON will bring together international investors and operators as well as some of the region's decision-makers, governmental representatives and opinion leaders to address the current opportunities and challenges in the industry. iCON will provide a great platform for delegates to share views, insights, and proposed strategies for advancing the hospitality and tourism sectors in the region.
iCON 2012 Sessions Include: Development Hotspots in the Region; Opportunities Outside the Capital Cities; Leaders Panel; Bankers in the Hot Seat; Luxury - How Much is Enough? ; Making Dollars Out of Green; Architecture & Design that Work; Legal Aspects of Hotel/Owner Relations; Government Support in Tourism Development.
iCON 2012 will discuss some of the key subjects vital to addressing the current state of the hospitality industry.
Over the years, HVS has successfully contributed to identifying solutions through research and analysis to the challenges faced by the hospitality industry worldwide and has consistently redefined ways to help sustain a positive outlook for hospitality in the CIS. At iCON, HVS will provide another credible platform that takes a step towards future trends and practices.
The following industry leaders have already confirmed their participation as speakers in iCON 2012: Gianni van Daalen - Personal Adviser to President & CEO, Kempinski Hotels & Resorts; David Jenkins - Partner, Head of Hospitality, Cushman & Wakefield; Tatiana Veller - Managing Director, HVS Global Hospitality Services - Moscow; Rashida Shaikenova - Executive Director, Kazakhstan Tourist Association and President, Kazakhstan Hotels and Restaurants Association; Peter Sulzenbacher - CEO/Owner's Representative, TVINS LLC (Kempinski Hotel Badamdar Baku / Kempinski Baku 'the Crescent'); Saurabh Chawla - Director of International Development and Acquisitions, Louvre Hotels Group, Michael O'Hare - Managing Director, Horwath HTL Hungary & Russia. Other speakers are to be announced soon.
HVS is the world's leading consulting and services organization focused on the hotel, mixed-use, shared ownership, gaming, leisure, and restaurant industries. Established in 1980, the company performs 2,000+ assignments each year for hotel and real estate owners, operators, and developers worldwide. HVS principals are regarded as the leading experts in their respective regions of the globe. Through a network of more than 30 offices and 400 professionals, HVS provides an unparalleled range of complementary services for the hospitality industry. Visit www.hvs.com.
HVS Moscow conducts assignments within Russia and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) as well as Georgia and the Baltic Region (Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia) for leading hotel companies, banks, and hotel development and investment groups. Led by Managing Director Tatiana Veller, the consultants of HVS Moscow have advanced degrees in hotel management and possess hotel operating experience. With hotel development in the region still a strong investment, HVS Moscow assists hotel owners, operators, and developers with feasibility studies, valuations, strategy and branding advisory, retained executive search, mid-management recruitment, compensation consulting and performance management.
For more information on the conference or to register, visit www.iconhvs.com.