Chiril Gaburici appointed new president of Azerbaijani mobile operator -Azercell. He replaced Ali Agan on this position, who led the company since 2008. Gaburici said the company will continue to provide high quality services to subscribers of Azercell.
State enterprise on souvenir production to be established in Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers decided to establish the Azersuvenir Company (Azerbaijani souvenirs), the Cabinet of Ministers said. The company will be established as part of the Zergersenaye Production Association, which is subordinate to the Azerbaijani president's office.
The office was instructed to ensure the transfer of Zergersenaye's assets and liabilities on property rights and debts to its successor company Azersuvenir and to ensure approving that company's charter. The decision takes effect from the date of signing - July 24.
EBRD: Azerbaijan's strong financial position continues to mitigate unexpected macroeconomic risks
The very strong financial position of Azerbaijan continues to mitigate unexpected macroeconomic risks. This is stated in the latest economic report of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), issued on Wednesday.
The diversification of the economy remains important as risks associated with high oil dependence became apparent during the crisis when oil prices declined. Immediate macroeconomic risks continue to be mitigated by a very strong fiscal position', the report says. After successfully weathering the financial crisis, Azerbaijan's economy has slowed as the pace of oil extraction decelerated.
The oil output decline has been only partially offset by the robust growth of the non-oil sector, mainly stimulated by budget expenditures.
Water supply network reconstruction started in one of Azerbaijani towns
The State Company Azersu (Azerbaijani water operator) has signed a contract with the Turkish company "ALKE Muh. İns. San" to reconstruct water supply and sewerage system in Azerbaijani Agdash town, the operator said today.
Turkish company won the international tender announced within the "Investment Programme for Water Supply and Sewerage System", funded by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Azerbaijani government.
According to the project, two sub-artesian wells with a depth of 140 meters each will be dug, power lines will be laid and transformers will be installed to provide Agdash with drinking water.
Azerbaijani State Securities Committee starts medium-term planning
The Azerbaijani securities market increased by 55 percent in the first half of 2012 compared to the same period of last year, Chairman of the State Securities Committee Rufat Aslanli said at the board meeting of the committee today.
"The Azerbaijani securities market increased by 55 percent per year and reached 5.8 billion manat for the first six months amid anti-inflationary monetary policy and variability of a number of structural factors," Aslanli said. He added that the Central Bank's notes became one of the most actively traded instruments. The volume of repo transactions increased in the market. "The primary and secondary bond markets of the Azerbaijani Mortgage Fund decreased by 65.4 percent and reached 73.6 million manat," he said.
Aslanli instructed to start working on the medium-term planning of the State Securities Committee's activity in 2013-2015 and to ensure opportunities of wide use of the committee's electronic services.
Uzbekistan invites Azerbaijan to take advantage of FIEZ Navoi
Uzbekistan is inviting Azerbaijani businessmen to take advantage of the free industrial economic zone Navoi, Uzbek Ambassador to Azerbaijan Sherzod Faiziev told reporters. "Implementation of the projects in this area is being carried out in two directions - ensuring all international transit flights, primarily cargo flights and promotion towards the construction of industrial facilities in the area. More than a dozen industrial plants have been created in the area," Faiziev said. He noted that the free industrial economic zone Navoi is transportation and transit hub and that Azerbaijan can increase its trade relations with Asian countries, using these opportunities.
China invites Azerbaijani companies to participate in second International Exhibition EXPO China - Eurasia
The Chinese government invites Azerbaijani companies to participate in the second international exhibition of national importance EXPO "China - Eurasia" to be held in Urumqi on September 1-5, 2012.
The organizers plan to allocate 4 nine square meter stands for Azerbaijani companies at the exhibition, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) said on Wednesday.
Such spheres as food, construction, transport and logistics, textile industry, women's and men's clothing, agricultural machinery, etc. will be covered at the exhibition. The area of the exhibition is 80,000 meters. It consists of six exhibition areas.
For more information please call: (+99412) 598 01 47/48 (ext. 104), E-mail: [email protected]. Contact: Anar Gasimli.