Turkmenistan intensifies construction of rail link to Iran and Kazakhstan
Business Materials 7 September 2012 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Sept. 7 / Trend H.Hasanov /
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has been briefed with the level of construction at one of the sections of the Uzen-Gyzylgaya-Bereket-Etrek-Gorgan transnational railway designed to become the most important part of the North-South international transport corridor, the Turkmen government said.
This project is implemented on the basis of an intergovernmental agreement signed in 2007 between Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Iran, with the Turkmen section being the longest.
'Stressing that the North-South railway should fully meet high international standards, President Berdimuhamedov again pointed out to the need to accelerate construction of this strategic transport artery and infrastructure facilities along its route', the information said.
The Turkmen leader demanded he is kept under unremitting control of all the issues related to the organisation, coordination, maintenance and quality of work. This is to ensure uninterrupted delivery of machinery, materials and equipment, provision of railway stations with the necessary facilities and enhancing adjacent territories.
Yesterday Berdimuhamedov visited Serkhetyaka station where Haddad Nedal, the head of Consolidated Consultants Engineering and Environment (Jordan), informed him on the work being done.