Telephone: + 99 412 430-32-48 / 430-32-80,
Bids and bank guarantees are accepted until 11:00 on October 17, 2012.
Address: room 514, the fifth floor, Government House, 40 U. Hajibayov st. Baku.
Proposals must remain valid within 120 days after opening. They must be accompanied by a bank guarantee to the amount of 50,000 manat.
The proposals cannot be submitted in electronic form.
The Azerbaijani government and the World Bank signed a loan agreement to allocate $80 million for the WUAP project implementation in October 2011.
Around $76.8 million of the total loan amount has been delivered through the International Development Association (IDA) and $3.2 million - the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD). The government share in the project is $34.3 million. Total cost of the project is $114.3 million.
The project is expected to boost the production of 760,000 small farms in 27 regions of Azerbaijan which will contribute to the rehabilitation of irrigation and drainage systems and the creation of a specific potential with the support of the World Bank.
The official exchange rate is 0.7853 AZN/USD on Sept. 18.