Opening of "Likani" sanatorium expected till end of year
Business Materials 20 September 2012 19:21 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Astana, Sept.20 /Trend D.Mukhtarov/
Solemn opening of Likani sanatorium-health resort complex in Georgia is planned in framework of Kazakh president Nursultan Nazarbayev's visit to Georgia, the first deputy chairman of KazMunayGas administration on corporate development Daniyar Berlibaev reported to Trend on Thursday.
In his words, the president's visit will take place till the end of the year, but the exact date is not specified yet.
The construction of sanatorium-health resort complex Likani will be completely finished in October of 2012, he said.
Therapeutic and preventive wellness complex Borjomi Likani was purchased by Kazakh KazMunayGas in May of 2006 for 10 million dollars (the transaction was completed in August following the payment of the last tranche). The sanatorium was shortly closed for reconstruction. But construction works weren't launched.
The KazMunayGas subsidiary - KMG-service is the operator of Likani project. Georgian president Michail Saakashvili expressed dissatisfaction over activity of "some" Kazakh companies due to breach of investment obligations and named Likani resort as an example.
Later, Kazakh MFA reported that suspension of construction projects in Georgia is linked with financial-economic crisis, but Kazakhstan is not going to stop their implementation.
KMG-service reported, that a new project of Borjomi-Likani reconstruction has been developed. Capital construction, as well as restoration and modernization of buildings are planned.
According to KMG-Service , Kazakh party has invested around 6.5 million dollars in the project.