Georgian commercial banks increase credit investments by $90 mln
Business Materials 30 October 2012 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 30 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
The credit investments of commercial banks increased by 151.2 million lari, that is, by 1.8 percent, to $8.6 billion lari in September compared to the previous month, the Georgian National Bank told Trend today.
Last month, the volume of loans in local currency increased by 39.9 million lari or 1.5 percent, in foreign currency - by 113.3 million lari (1.9 percent).
The commercial banks provided resident legal entities with the loans in the national currency to the amount of 903.3 million lari by late September 2012 (4.4 percent or 38.1 million lari more than in the previous month), in foreign currency - 3.8 billion lari (1.5 percent or 55.3 million lari more).
The largest share - 46.6 percent falls to trade in the total volume of corporate lending. The volume of loans given in this sector increased by 2.7 percent (57.3 million lari), amounting to 2.2 billion lari compared to August 2012.
The share of loans given in industry, is 21.1 percent, which is equal to 993.8 million lari (0.6 percent or 6.4 million lari more), 9.5 percent fall to construction, which is equal to 447.9 million lari (by 12.7 percent or 7.6 million lari more).
Accordingly, around 77.2 percent of total lending fall to these three spheres.
The lending volume to physical entities increased by 2.1 percent (73.1 million lari) and hit 3.6 billion lari in September 2012.