Earthquake in Georgia impairs internet in Iran
Business Materials 7 January 2013 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 7th / Trend F. Mehdi/
Internet links have been reportedly damaged in a number of Iranian provinces due to an earthquake last week in Georgia, the Fars News Agency reported.
Fars quoted Mehdi Khodaii, an official at Iran's Telecommunication Infrastructure Company, as saying that the earthquake disrupted links with a Russian service provider. Disruptions are ongoing.
The incident has slowed internet mainly in Tehran and Alborz provinces, he noted.
Yesterday, Iran suffered an earthquake of its own that measured at 4.5 on the Richter scale.
The earthquake jolted the city of Sirch in Kerman province, Southeastern Iran, on Sunday.
The Seismological center of Kerman province affiliated with the Geophysics Institute of Tehran University registered the quake at 18:54 local time.
Iran straddles several major faults lines and is prone to frequent earthquakes, many of which have been devastating.
The worst in recent times hit Bam in southeastern Kerman province in December 2003, killing 31,000 people - about a quarter of the population - the quake destroyed the city's ancient mud-built citadel.
The deadliest quake in the country was in June 1990 and measured 7.7 on the Richter scale. About 37,000 people were killed and more than 100,000 were injured in the northwestern provinces of Gilan and Zanjan. It devastated 27 towns and about 1,870 villages.
In August 2012, two quakes in Northwestern Iran claimed the lives of 306 people and injured more than 4,500 others.