Future of South Caucasus and Central Asia to be discussed in Baku within World Economic Forum
Business Materials 8 March 2013 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 8 / Trend A. Akhundov /
On 7-8 April , the World Economic Forum will hold an event entitled 'The Strategic Dialogue on the Future of the South Caucasus and Central Asia' in Baku, the WEF said.
'The South Caucasus and Central Asian region has recorded significant economic growth and development over the past decade. Individual countries have been at the forefront of this growth: Azerbaijan's economy has grown at double-digit rates over the past decade while Kazakhstan, along with other countries in the region, has made great strides in its business capacity. Potential growth for most countries is expected to reach five to seven per cent in 2013', according to a statement.
The event will assess the situation and define new opportunities in industry sectors such as natural resources, transport, infrastructure, agriculture, mining, finance and telecommunications.