Iran's gas import & export prices
Dalga Khatinoglu, Trend Iran News Service department chief/
Armenia is keen to continue using Iranian gas. Turkey also wants to remain Iran's gas importer despite its appeal against Iran to the International Court of Arbitration over gas dispute in 2012.
Free Europe Radio/Radio Liberty quoted Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Armenia, Armen Movsisyan on May 21 that Iran sells natural gas to Turkey and other nations (Armenia is the only importer of Iranian gas after Turkey) for $370 per thousand cubic meters.
According to official data, Armenia imported 500 million cubic meters of gas from Iran in 2012 and bartered with electricity, while Turkey's gas imports from Iran were around 8.4 bcm.
According to Iran's official statistics, Iran imported 4.5 bcm of gas from Turkmenistan during the last Iranian calendar year which ended on March 19, 2013, while the total gas export to Turkey during mentioned time was 8.4 bcm.
The head of Iran National Gas Company Javad Owji said on April 10 that Iran earned $3.5 billion from exporting 8.4 bcm of gas during last solar year, while imported gas value from Turkmenistan was €1.8 billion ($ 2.32 billion).
Then Iran paid $515 per 1000 cm of Turkmen gas during last solar year and the price of Iranian exported gas to Turkey was at $416 per 1000 cm during March 19, 2012 to March 19, 2013.
The prices of Iran's gas deals with Turkmenistan and Turkey are kept confidential, but according to Iranian media outlet's reports, Tehran and Ashgabat agreed on a gas price of $75 per 1000 cm in 2005; this figure doubled in 2008.
Some assesses published on Iranian media outlets in 2011 say that Turkmen gas price for Iran was about $270 to $300.
On the other hand Turkish media reports had said in 2011 that this country imports Iran's gas at $500 per 1000 cm citing on the souraces who were familiar to the issue.
Turkey appealed to the International Court of Arbitration over the Iranian gas price and shortage in delivered gas amount in March 2012.
Turkey demands 10 bcm gas per year from Iran based on signed contract, but Iran is unable due to lacking surplus gas.
However, new figures announced by Owji shows a huge rise in value of Iran's imported gas price and a plunge in Iran's exported gas price during last solar year compared to 2011.
Turkmenistan has halted exports of gas to Iran three times during last five years and the flow of gas has been restarted after negotiations each time.
Turkmenistan decreased gas exports to Iran in 2001 winter and reportedly stopped supplying gas to Iran completely last winter for several months.
Despite this fact that Iran holds World's second gas reserves (above 33 trillion cm), however, the country's gas production meets only domestic consumption.
Based on the latest report released by U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) both Iran's gross gas production and consumption stood at 224 billion cubic meters in 2012.