Iran exports $1.2 billion worth of gas, petrochemical products
Business Materials 29 May 2013 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May.29/ Trend R.Zamanov
Iran exported over 1.2 billion dollars worth of gas, petrochemicals, and polymer products (including gas condensates) from South Pars gas field in the second calendar month, which ended May 21.
The mentioned goods nearly weighed 1.545 million tons and were exported from the Pars Special Economic and Energy Zone (PSEEZ), south of Iran, the Mehr News Agency reported.
Japan, Russia, China, Egypt, South Korea, and Mexico were among the importers of Iranian goods.
Some 725,759 tons of gas condensates worth over 642.88 million dollars have been exported from the PSEEZ in the mentioned period.
China, Japan, the United Arab Emirates, India, Indonesia, Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Turkey, Romania, Taiwan, Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam, and Afghanistan were the major destinations.
Some 29,185 tons of goods worth over 237.51 million dollars were also imported to PSEEZ in the second month of current year.
Based on Iran Customs Administration's figures, Tehran totally exported 32 billion dollars worth of non-oil goods (excluding gas condensates) in the previous year. Petrochemical exports accounted for 10 billion dollars of the mentioned amount, which equals to over 30 per cent of the country's total non-oil exports.
Some 8.58 million tons of gas condensates worth $7.532 billion have been exported from the Pars Special Economic and Energy Zone (PSEEZ) in the previous Iranian calendar year, which ended March 20.
Nearly 16.9 million tons of non-oil goods (including gas condensates) worth 13.8 billion dollars were also exported from PSEEZ during the mentioned period.
PSEEZ's imports stood at 598,569 tons worth over 2.35 billion dollars in the previous year.
PSEEZ is a special economic zone, which was established in 1998 for the utilization of South Pars oil and gas resources. Goods can be brought in duty free, but cannot leave the PSEEZ and enter the rest of Iran . This is to encourage construction within and development of the PSEEZ.
The PSEEZ as it is known has been allocated 100 square kilometers of land at Asaluyeh for the various complexes and facilities. The site is a collection of different plants and refineries (known as "phases") and is administered by the PSEEZ agency onsite.
A total of 27 phases are envisaged (12 gas, 15 petrochemical), plus a mix of light and heavy industry, and associated support facilities such as factories and warehouses.