Turkmenistan announces tender for railway signaling and power supply
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, September 24 / Trend, H. Hasanov /
Turkmenistan's Ministry of Railway Transport has announced an international tender.
The tender is for the construction of the Bereket-Etrek (Iran-Turkmenistan border) railway. The project includes the designing, delivery and installation of a power supply, signaling, telecommunication equipment and administrative-technical buildings.
Turkmenistan's Ministry of Railway Transport received loans from the Islamic Development Bank for financing this project and intends to use part of this loan for financing the "turnkey" contract.
The case is the design and construction of signaling devices , centralization, serial communication block and communication devices, diagnostic equipment for cars, as well as construction of administrative-technical communication building in the area of Bereket-Etrek (256.5 kilometers), designing and construction of power supply units; 110 kV power transmission line (PTL), transformer substation 110/10 kV, construction of administrative-technical building for power supply in the area of Breket-Etrek (256.5 kilometers).
Turkmenistan's Ministry of Railway transport invites to send sealed tender bids from the participants of the tender by contract number TKM/ICB/01.
The period of delivery (the time of construction) is till December 31 2014.
The tender will be held in compliance with the International Competitive Bidding (ICB) procedures specified in the "Guidelines for Procurement of goods and works in accordance with the financing of the Islamic Development Bank" (in the current edition), and they are open to all valid participants, as specified in the guidelines.
The applicants can get additional information and stuffy the documentation for the tender in Turkmenistan's Ministry of Railway Transport on the address below during a working day (09:00-17:00 local time) or by writing e-mail to [email protected]
Interested participants of the tender can acquire a full set of tender documents in English by submitting a written application on the address below and a payment of a nonrefundable fee of $500.
Method of payment - to the cashier at the Ministry or money transfer to the bank account indicated below.
Applicants who transferred money to the Ministry's bank account should send a payment receipt to the Ministry's e-mail: [email protected]
The document will be handed to the applicant (or his authorized representatives) or will be sent via e-mail (for applicants who have paid through bank transfer).
All tender bids must be accompanied by a tender security in the amount of two percent of the value of the tender, or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency and should be delivered to the address below from 15:00 November 21, 2013.
They will be opened in the presence of tenderers' representatives who will desire to participate in the address below.