Secrets of establishing new hotels revealed (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 15 /Trend/
A Master Class Session on the topic "How to launch a new Hotel: From Marketing till Grand Opening" was held on October 11, 2013, at the initiative of DAIR Hotels and Restaurants Association, as part of the Master Class Session project.
Accepting the Association's initiative, the Director General of the Divan Express Hotel Baku, Bulent Suzer informed the event participants about the most interesting and useful aspects in the creation of new hotels.
The event was attended by the managers of such city hotels as AEF, Amber, Ambiance, Caspian Guest House, Deluxe, Miraj Inn, Modern, New Baku, Royal, Rigs, Safran, Aysberq and others.
Suzer informed participants about activity and geography of Turkish Koc Group's Divan Hotels chain. He disclosed the details and methods in the creation of new hotels. Special attention was paid to the marketing, pricing, sales and customer satisfaction topics. The discussed topics included such issues as the customer base of hotels, compliance rates for tourists, the positive and negative aspects of the legal and tax regulations in hospitality, monopolies and competition in the hotel market, the Global Distribution Systems etc.
As part of the exchange of knowledge and professional views, Chairman of the Association's Board, Samir Babazadeh criticized the quality of services offered by some of city hotels and also noted the problems in the management processes in the hospitality market of the country.
He noted that the customer base of small and medium-sized hotels and brand hotels are different in nature and there is no competition between these segments. It was emphasized that the application of preferential tax system could play an indispensable role in the development process and the dynamics of small-medium enterprises in this industry.
The event's partner was KRISTAL PLUS CJSC. This company holds a special place in the local strong alcohol drinks market and is considered as one of the leading manufacturers. The company's Marketing Director Vahid Bakikhanov, spoke about quality and prices of produced drinks.
DAIR Hotels and Restaurants Association expressed its deep gratitude to Bulent Suzer and all the team of Divan Express Baku Hotel for their assistance and active participation in the project.
This project has been designed with a goal of creating an opportunity to exchange knowledge and professional views among the leaders of the world-famous brand hotels, restaurants, as well as medium and small places of accommodation and catering facilities, and among other more experienced professionals.
According to the Project Manager, Aysel Imrani and Executive Director of the Association, Ahmed Panayev the project will last till late 2013 and envisages conducting Master Classes by representatives of other brand hotels and hospitality professionals.
Calendar and other relevant details of events are regularly being posted on Association's official web page ( and its pages on social networks (;