Bread-baking plant put up for investment tender in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 3 November 2013 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 3 /Trend, A. Akhundov /
The Azerbaijani State Property Committee has announced an investment tender for the sale of 30 percent of shares of ROZA-COREK bread-baking plant, a report published in Mulkiyyat newspaper said on Saturday.
The tender is open to Azerbaijani physical and legal entities, as well as foreign investors, the report said.
Those willing to participate in the tender must submit an investment program, bank guarantee for five percent of the value of the investment proposals as well as proposals for transferring 25,000 manat in the state budget. The applicant must submit a letter of guarantee of any bank to the amount of 8,500 manat to confirm the serious intention.
The investment program must contain the proposals for using new technologies, improving the quality of production, expanding the production range and restoring jobs.
As of Sept. 1, 2013 the authorized capital of the bread-baking plant is 0.488 million manat, on which 0.488 million shares at par value of one manat for each share were issued. The tender subject is 146,419 shares with a total nominal value of 0.146 million manat.
As of Sept. 1, the account payable is 0.646 million manat, while accounts receivable - 0.312 manat. The number of employees is 1 person.
Those wishing to take part in the tender may obtain further information and get acquainted with the privatization plan from 10:00 to 17:00 every day until December 2, 2013 at the address: 20, Y.Safarov str., Baku.
The documents and proposals are accepted from 10:00 to 17:00 until December 2, 2013.
The tender commission will evaluate the proposals at the State Committee at 15:00, December 4, 2013.
The official exchange rate is 0,7844 AZN/USD on Nov. 3.