Turkish TOFAŞ considers new car model exports to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 November 2013 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish company TOFAŞ is considering exporting new car models to the Azerbaijani market, the company told Trend on Thursday.
According to the company, besides Azerbaijan, the issue is to also export new car models to other markets of the CIS markets.
The starting date of the new car model supply to other markets is unknown, as they will be produced from 2015, the company stressed.
According to the report, the total number of produced cars will reach 580,000 and be assembled on a new platform.
Turkey ranks sixth in car production in Europe. The country produces or assembles Ford, FIAT, Renault, Toyota, Honda, Opel, Hyundai, Mercedes-Benz and MAN cars. Moreover, Turkey manufactures BMC, Temsa and Otokar buses.
According to the Turkish Statistics Institute (TUİK), the number of vehicles operating in the country reached 17,653,281.
According to the report, some 51.4 per cent of vehicles are cars, 16.4 per cent - trucks, 15.3 per cent - motorcycles, 8.7 per cent - tractors, 1.4 per cent - buses and 6.8 per cent different vehicles.
The report also said that some 41.5 per cent of cars use liquefied gas as fuel, 31.9 per cent use petrol and 26.1 per cent use diesel fuel.