U.S. investors consider construction of Anaklia port and liquefied gas terminal
Business Materials 11 December 2013 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Dec. 11
The issue of developing a logistics and industrial zone at the Port of Anaklia and adjacent territory, as well as issues concerning the construction of an international airport and a liquefied natural gas terminal, were discussed by Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President of the American investment holding Conti Group, Kurt Conti on Tuesday.
The ministry told Trend that Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure David Narmania, who is also executive director of the Partnership Fund and other officials, attended the meeting.
"The Anaklia project must combine the interests of regional players," Kvirikashvili said. "The Georgian government plans to choose such a company as a strategic manager which will ensure the project's successful implementation."
He also stressed that the Anaklia large scale project which includes involvement of the port, a logistics centre and an industrial zone, an international airport and other facilities must be in unison with the Georgian railway modernisation project, currently being implemented.
Conti Group's visit to Georgia is scheduled for January 2014.