Azerbaijan attracts consultant as part of ADB road project
Azeryolservis of the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry invites consulting firms to express an interest in the program management services as part of the second tranche of the second investment program for the road network development of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for road construction in Azerbaijan, the company said today.
The objectives of the company include: consulting, construction supervision, maintenance, environmental and social security, financial management, as well as taking common measures of project management and contract within the operations on the construction of the Alat -Astara highway section between Jalilabad and Shorsulu junctions.
The work must be conducted from September 2014 to March 2019, according to the report.
The consulting firms from ADB member-states can apply for more information from 10:00 to 16:00 local time to Azeryolservis.
Address: 72/4, U. Hajibayov st., Baku.
Telephone/fax: (+99412) 4936009 or e-mail [email protected]
The bids must be submitted no later than January 26.
ADB Board of Directors approved the Second Road Network Development Investment Program and the first tranche worth $ 250 million in October 2012 to build a 30-kilometer section of the Masalli-Jalilabad road, which is a part of the Masalli-Shorsulu highway.
The total project cost will hit $312 million, of which $ 62 million accounted for the Azerbaijani government's share in the project.
Southern Corridor is the main transport artery of Azerbaijan. The existing Southern Corridor road - from Alat to Astara (M3) is a 240-kilometer two-lane road. Today the road is in poor condition, which entails high transportation costs, more time for goods delivery and the threat of road accidents. The road has a high coefficient of roughness and needs major renovation.
The previous research showed that the improvement of this situation requires a completely new four-lane road to minimize the problems that would cause the relocation of residents as a result of the expansion of the existing road.
Improving the quality of the Southern Corridor roads will contribute to good roads to Iran. This will expand the capacity and assistance in the bilateral and transit trade, reduce the cost of transportation of agricultural products to Baku's markets and travel time and cost of transportation for all road users in general and local population, in particular.
The second multi-tranche package for the construction of roads is approved to the amount of $500 million, as well as the first MFF. The program involves the construction of the Masalli-Shorsulu highway with a length of 63 kilometers, consisting of two parts: Masalli-Jalilabad (30 kilometers) and Jalilabad-Shorsulu (33 kilometers). The cost of the project is $625 million, $125 million of which will be provided by the government.
A part of the Alat-Astara road (Alat-Masalli) with a length of 112 kilometers is being constructed with loans from the World Bank and the Azerbaijani government. The rest of the road (Masalli-Astara) is being constructed with Asian Development Bank's funds.
Some $400 million has already been allocated for the construction of the Masalli-Astara road from the first ADB multi-tranche package for road construction approved in August 2007.
Azerbaijan has been an ADB member since 1966.
The official exchange rate is 0.7844 AZN/USD on Jan. 9.