Azerbaijan, Hungary to sign several intergovernmental agreements (PHOTO)
Business Materials 27 January 2014 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Hungary are preparing for signing several intergovernmental agreements
Azerbaijan and Hungary are preparing to sign several intergovernmental agreements, Azerbaijani Economy and Industry Minister, Shahin Mustafayev said at the Azerbaijani-Hungarian Business Forum held on Jan. 27.
"A solid legal and contractual framework has been created for cooperation between the two countries and over 30 documents have been signed. Works are underway for development of this framework. The signing of inter-industry agreements in IT, tourism and education has been agreed. Moreover, a series of agreements in the fields of transport, healthcare, youth and sports, science and innovation are under discussion," Mustafayev said.
The minister said the relations between the two countries are developing dynamically in such areas as industry, energy, transport, communications and information technologies, pharmaceuticals, protection of environment, culture, tourism and so on.
Such a development resulted in the growth of Azerbaijan-Hungary trade turnover to 40 percent in 2013, Mustafayev added.
The business forum was attended by about 150 companies.
The minister invited the companies of the two countries to discuss joint projects in the fields of industry, agriculture, construction, tourism and other areas.