Azerbaijan, Hungary preparing to sign agreement on cooperation in IT sphere
Business Materials 28 January 2014 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies and the Hungarian Ministry of National Development are preparing to sign an agreement on cooperation in the sphere of communications and information technologies, according to the text of the protocol signed on Jan.28 in Baku on the results of the fourth meeting of the intergovernmental commission for trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.
Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan Elmir Velizade said at the meeting that Azerbaijan is interested in the experience of Hungary in the development of e-government, cyber security and construction of data centers.
Hungary can also use the services of Azerspace-1 telecommunication satellite, Velizade said. Moreover, he invited Hungarian companies to the work in the High-Tech Park that is under construction in Azerbaijan.
The parties also agreed to jointly develop the broadband infrastructure in Azerbaijan, South Caucasus, Central Asian region, as well as to discuss the possibility of connecting Hungary to Eurasian Connectivity Alliance (EuraCA).
Azerbaijan's initiative for creation of EuraCA is supported by a resolution adopted at the 68th UN General Assembly. Israel, Turkey, Georgia, Belarus, Moldova, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka and New Zealand joined the resolution as co-authors.