Uzbekistan increases coal production by nine percent in 2013
Business Materials 31 January 2014 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan.31
Uzbekistan increased coal production by nine percent, to 4.09 million tons in 2013 compared to 2012, Uzbekugol JSC, which produces some 98 percent of the total volume of solid fuel in the republic, said.
The brown coal production in the country increased by nine percent and amounted to 4.07 million tons, coal production increased by 1.5 percent and amounted to 20,100 tons, according to the company.
The volume of stripping operation increased by 1.4 times and amounted to 19.5 million cubic meters.
Coal production is conducted in three fields, Angren brown coal field, Shargun and Baisun coal fields.
The Angren coal field is the largest in Uzbekistan, with explored coal reserves of 1.9 billion tons. The Angren and Apartak sections where production is carried out openly are operating here.
Shargunugol JSC has a license to develop Baysun and Shargun coal fields in Surkhandarya province (south of Uzbekistan) with total explored reserves of 45.8 million tons of coal.
The need for solid fuel in Uzbekistan is about four million tons per year. The main consumer of coal in the country is Uzbekenergo State JSC, thermal power plants fueled by solid fuel. They account for over 85 percent of total coal consumption in the country.
Uzbekistan intends to direct some 555.2 million for the development of coal industry until 2018 and to double the coal production to eight million tons.