GM Uzbekistan transfers Damas car assembly in Khorezm region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 18
GM Uzbekistan joint venture transferred assembly production of Damas cars from major areas of the plant in Andijan to the Khorezm region, a source in government circles told Trend March 18.
The assembly production of Damas cars has started at the base of the Khorezm Automobile Production Association, according to the source. Project production capacity is 40,000 cars a year.
Uzbekistan started the project on the organizing of Damas car production in the Khorezm region in 2013.
Within the first phase, in the first quarter of 2014 it is planned to start the assembly of Damas cars. At the second stage in the fourth quarter of 2014, the company plans to transfer to a full production cycle with the release of most of the components for this model.
The project on the organizing the Damas car production in the Khorezm region will cost $55.54 million compared to the previously planned $ 49 million.
Furthermore, the investment in five projects on the localization of Damas cars will make up $ 8.27 million in 2014. In particular, it is planned to organize the production of seats, plastic parts, bumpers, instrument panels and stamped parts.
The project is financed at the expense of AK Uzavtoprom with its own funds combining the enterprises of the Uzbekistan automotive industry.
It is expected that the freed automobile production area of GM Uzbekistan which is located in the Andijan region, will be used for the production of new models.
More than two years ago, Uzavtosanoat transferred the car production on SDK technology from the Andijan region to some premises of the Tashkent Aviation Production Association named after V. P. Chkalov, where Captiva and Malibu cars are assembled.
The production of Chevrolet Orlando in accordance with SKD technology on the premises of Khorazm Automobile Production Association in the Khorezm region started in March.
Uzavtoprom and General Motors signed an agreement to create the GM Uzbekistan joint venture based on the previous UzDaewooAuto plant in October 2007. GM has a 25 percent stake plus one share in the company with an option to increase its stake to 40 percent. Some 75 percent of the shares belong to Uzavtoprom JSC.
Currently, GM Uzbekistan JV produces nine models of cars. Two models of Chevrolet - Captiva and Malibu are produced on SKD technology and the rest - in the framework of full-scale production.
In 2013, "GM Uzbekistan" increased production by 4.5 percent compared with 2012 - up to 246,031 units.