Azerbaijan, France sign 11 documents at business forum
Some 11 documents were signed during the Azerbaijani-French Business Forum held in Baku on May 12.
The forum was attended by the Azerbaijani and French Presidents - Ilham Aliyev and Francois Hollande.
The document was signed by AZPROMO's President Rufat Mammadov, representative of the 'CNIM Azerbaijan' David Nicholls, Azerbaijan Investment Company's Executive Director Rovshan Najaf, the Societe General bank's representative Teyba Guliyeva, Azerenergy President Etibar Pirverdiyev, 'GDF Suez Absheron' representative Heike Liebold, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and 'Total Azerbaijan' representative Christian Guidicelli.
An agreement for supply of buses was also signed during the business forum.
It was signed by the Baku City Executive Power Head, Hajibala Abutalibov and President of the Iveco France, Pierre Lahutte.
Further, the Azerbaijani Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov and President of Alstom Transport Henri Poupart-Lafarge signed a contract for the purchase of freight locomotives.
The agreement was undersigned by the Ganja City Executive Power Head Elmar Valiyev, Shamkir District Executive Power Head Nazim Veysov, Goygol District Executive Power Head Arif Seyidov, Balakan District Executive Power Head Islam Rzayev and the President of the Yonne Department's Supreme Council, Andre Villiers.
A friendship agreement was further signed between Azerbaijani Tovuz city and French Cognac city. The agreement was signed by the Tovuz District Executive Power Head Tofig Zeynalov and Cognac Mayor Michel Gourinchas.
The document was signed by the Azerkosmos OJSC Head Rashad Nabiyev and Head of the Airbus Defence and Space, Francois Auque.
An agreement on practical trainings, the know-how exchange and technical assistance was signed during the forum between Azersu OJSC (Azerbaijani water operator) and Suez Environnement. The document was signed by the Azersu OJSC Head, Gorkhmaz Huseynov and Suez Environnement CEO, Jean-Louis Chaussade.
The document was signed by the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park's Head Nazim Talibov and the Air Liquide Vice President Christophe Fontaine.
The memorandum was signed by the Baku Metro CJSC Head, Zaur Huseynov and Bouygues Travaux Publics CEO, Christian Gazaignes.
Zaur Huseynov and Executive Vice President of Thalys, Jean Louis Gal also signed a memorandum of understanding for conducting primary research and for cooperation in education and training.
During the event, the Baku Metro CJSC Head, Zaur Huseynov and President of Alstom Transport, Henri Poupart-Lafarge also signed a memorandum of understanding on supply agreements.