Alstom interested in participating in transport network modernization in Azerbaijan
Alstom International is interested in fully participating in the modernization of the transport network in Azerbaijan, President of "Alstom Transport" company Henri Poupart-Lafarge told Trend.
"Azerbaijani government has decided to launch complete modernization of the transport network, and we are absolutely eager to participate in that initiative," said the company`s president, who is on visit in Baku for the participation in the Azerbaijani-French business forum.
As Poupart-Lafarge noted, the signed agreement on delivery of 50 freight locomotives to Azerbaijan as part of this modernization is of great importance for the company.
The agreement on the supply of 50 KZ8A locomotives to Azerbaijan Railways was signed within the framework of the Azerbaijani-French business forum held in Baku on May 12. Electrical locomotives will be assembled in the period from 2016 to 2018 by JV EKZ- a joint venture with the participation of Alstom. The total amount of the contract is 300 million euro, in which Alstom's share amounts to around €150 million.
The signed contract also envisages the construction of a service depot, technical assistance and maintenance, as well as training for the client`s staff. These are subject to negotiation within the next six months.
"We also signed a memorandum of understanding on the metro of Baku, as well for the modernization of the rolling stock for the existing line and for the future lines," Poupart-Lafarge said.
The parties also agreed to sign the relevant contract in the next two months.
As Poupart-Lafarge noted, at present, the Alstom company works with the government on the issue of funding the projects for the supply of locomotives and modernization of metro cars.
He also stressed that along with the supply of freight locomotives, there are projects, in which Alstom company is interested in participation, - to supply passenger locomotives and trams.
Poupart-Lafarge also noted the creation of a tramway project in Ganja. The project is in the early stage of development, he said.
"At present, we are working with the city mayor's office and the Ministry of Finance on this project," Poupart-Lafarge said adding that the issue of funding of this project has not been resolved yet.
As it is expected, the NTL company will deal with the manufacturing of trams within the project, which is one of the subsidiaries of "Alstom".
"But we are not only providing rolling stocks, we also provide full system - infrastructure, power supply, etc.," he said.
Alstom is a global leader in the manufacture of equipment for generation and transmission of electrical energy and railway infrastructure. The company operates in the markets of about 100 countries. Alstom has been operating actively in the Azerbaijani market for over 20 years