German GEO-NET studies Uzbekistan’s wind energy potential
Business Materials 6 June 2014 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
The German GEO-NET Umweltconsulting GmbH has begun a study of the wind energy potential of Uzbekistan an “Uzbekenergo” representative told Trend
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 5
The German GEO-NET Umweltconsulting GmbH has begun a study of the wind energy potential of Uzbekistan, an "Uzbekenergo" representative told Trend.
Work will be carried out within the frame of the contract, signed between "Uzbekenergo" SJSC and the German company. The contract envisages the study of wind potential of Uzbekistan in six regions to identify opportunities for industrial production of electricity with average wind gusts of 100 meters per second. He did not disclose the cost of the contract, citing trade secrets.
At present, GEO-NET has submitted a preliminary atlas of Uzbekistan's winds, developed using 3D modeling.
The company will get more information for the preparation of the final version of the atlas within the study. After completion of this work, scheduled until the summer of 2015, the parties will select two pilot areas given possible technical, environmental and social risks for detailed meteorological studies.
Based on the results of the GEO-NET`s work, it is planned to begin feasibility studies of the project on the creation of the wind energy facilities (wind turbines) in Uzbekistan. The capacities of the facilities will be defined in accordance with the results of the studies.
GEO-NET Umweltconsulting GmbH specializes in renewable energy, environmental meteorology and environmental planning. Since 1996, GEO-NET has conducted studies, research and consultation for the economic sector, banks and organizations, as well as public customers, including community and federal institutions.
"Uzbekenergo" SJSC plans to build a wind turbine park at a preliminary cost of about $250 million until 2020. The program of the park`s contruction provides for the building of wind turbines (two - three MW) with a total installed capacity from 50 to 100 MW simultaneously.
The first wind turbine was built in Uzbekistan with the capacity of 750 kW in the region of the Charvak reservoir (Tashkent region) in 2010. The equipment was supplied by Doojin Co. Ltd. (South Korea). General designer was "Hydroproject" JSC. The total volume of investments in the project amounted to more than $2 million.
Through the end of this year, "Uzbekenergo" will complete the construction of wind turbines in the Bostanlik district of the Tashkent region with the capacity of 750 kW. The general contractor of the construction is the Chinese Xian electric engineering, equipment supplier - Xinjiang Gold Wind Science Technology Co. Ltd. The installed capacity of wind power is 750 kW, height - 65 meters, the magnitude of the blades - 50 meters, the diameter of the base of the tower 3.6 meters, total weight - 112 tonnes.
At present, there are 45 power plants in the energy system of Uzbekistan with total capacity of approximately 12,800 MW. The main share of electricity is produced by 10 thermal power plants of the "Uzbekenergo" with total installed capacity of 10.6 million kW.
In 2013, electricity production increased by 3.2 per cent in Uzbekistan compared to 2012 - up to 54.207 billion kilowatt-hours.