New industrialization stage to expand Azerbaijani companies’ opportunity on German market
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 5
A new stage of industrialization in Azerbaijan will improve the competitiveness of enterprises. This will allow Azerbaijani goods to be supplied to the German market and invest in its economy, chairman of board of the Azerbaijani-German Forum, former secretary general of the Central Council of German Skills Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer told Trend Sept. 4.
In particular, the experience gained in the activity of the Chemical Industrial Park, created in Sumgait, will increase the potential of the Azerbaijani companies and allow them future use of the gained experience in Germany.
"Azerbaijan was able to ensure the competitiveness of its economy," he said. "Special attention was paid to the development of human capital, namely, vocational education."
"The basis of the German economy is small and medium companies," he said. "Their successful activity is connected with the fact that they adapt quickly to new market conditions and are able to train specialists in the field of vocational education. The combination of these two factors is the key to the success of the country's economy. We want to share experience in this field with Azerbaijan."
He stressed that Azerbaijan is rich in natural resources and this area is being developed constantly.
"The issue of providing the countries with energy resources is of special importance," he said. "The political stability is connected with the stability of the economy."
"We will inform the Federal government about the political support required for Azerbaijan," he said.
According to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry, Germany invested about $ 500 million in fixed assets in Azerbaijan in 2002-2013.
At present, there are 177 companies with German investments in the trade, construction, industrial, banking, insurance, agriculture, serving areas in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan and Germany signed 67 documents in various fields.
Germany ranks fourth in the list of main foreign trade partners of Azerbaijan. The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Germany increased 25 percent in 2013, and 15 percent in January-July 2014.
A German delegation, consisting of the chairman of the board of the German-Azerbaijani forum, former Secretary General of the German central association of crafts, former Secretary of State Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer, Bundestag deputy, head of the "Germany-South Caucasus" parliamentary group Karin Shtrents, chairman of the German-Israeli Society Reinhold Robbe, Secretary General of the German-Azerbaijani forum, former Secretary of State Michael Andreas Butz and executive director of the Eastern Committee of Germany's economy, Rainer Lindner is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
During the visit, the delegation held meetings in several state agencies.