Today project managers use international standards more efficiently (PHOTO)
Business Materials 9 September 2014 09:30 (UTC +04:00)
Today project managers use international standards more efficiently. More than 75% of respondents use these skills in a daily practice. (IPMA Survey Result 2014). For the purposes of familiarizing Azerbaijani managers with the best world examples, innovative international training "Project management practice: modern tools and trends" will be held on 2-3 October, 2014 in Baku.
AZPMA invited Dmitry Lukyanov (Ukraine), an expert, consultant and IPMA Level A Certified Projects Director on international standards.
Participants will learn innovative approaches and strategies of project management. They will get practical tools which are used by more than 200 000 certified managers in 58 countries in the world. This training will change your understanding of project management quality.
What will get the participants as a result?
• Will learn about 3 main world trends of project management: strategic planning of projects, project management office, organizational maturity levels.
• Will receive toolbox of 5 practical tools and methods of wok to start to apply them tomorrow
• Acquire key competences in accordance with IPMA Competence Baseline international standards.
• Improve modern effective knowledge and skills in project management for increasing success and competitiveness of company.
• New acquaintances and sharing experience with colleagues on 'strore'
As stated Prof. Igbal Babayev, AzPMA President, IPMA First Assessor:
"What is a project? Every project manager should know that project is not neither a building nor a drawing, but a whole set of works aimed at a desired result. On this training you will get all necessary tools to improve your result, implement projects in time, in a quality manner and taking into consideration risks and cutting unexpected expenses down."
Practical consulting within chosen by the participants business case.