Chinese company modernizes TPP in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 17 October 2014 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Oct. 17
Chinese company 'Harbin Electric International' started upgrading the Angren thermal power plant (TPP) in the Tashkent region of Uzbekistan, the Uzbekenergo State Joint Stock Company said.
"A general contractor concluded the contracts with suppliers to manufacture and supply a generator with a capacity of 150 MW, a steam turbine and a boiler," a statement says.
Earlier it was reported that Harbin Power Engineering Company Ltd and Uzbekenergo signed a contract for the TPP modernization in September 2012. The Chinese company will build a TPP new energy block with a power capacity of 150 MW with heat-recovery for high-ash coal burning on a "turnkey" basis till 2016 as part of a contract worth $ 226 million.
Coal burning is planned to be increased from 20 percent to 45 percent or up to one million metric tons as a result of the modernization.
The project worth $249.3 million will be financed through the loan of Chinese Eximbank in the amount of $165.6 million and Uzbekenergo's equity $83.7 million.
The installed capacity of eight energy blocks is 484 MW. The first block was commissioned in 1957, the eighth in 1968. It provides major industrial and residential facilities of Tashkent region with electricity.
The Angren thermal power station is one of two power stations in Uzbekistan, partially working on coal in winter during the heating season.
At present, around 45 electric power stations with a total capacity of over 12,800 MW, including 16 electric power stations of Uzbekenergo with a total capacity of 12,040 MW operate in the Uzbek power system.