Poland supports full liberalization of Azerbaijan-EU visa regime
Business Materials 5 March 2015 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
Poland stands for Azerbaijan to be a strategic partner of the EU formally and in practice, Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marek Calka told Trend March 5.
"We will support the signing of certain documents in the future," he said. "We think that this is in the strategic interests of Poland. We must wait for greater liberalization of the visa regime."
The full liberalization of the visa regime with the EU countries will make a great contribution to the promotion of Azerbaijan in these countries.
"Azerbaijan has a rich history, culture, architecture," the diplomat said. "It can charm any European tourist and bring a lot of money to the country. The country fully complies with the European standards by its cultural and religious tolerance."
"The more open is the country, the easier this country will be understood," he said. "And the country will present itself without advocacy at the state level."
"The liberalization of the visa regime will also open the country's market for Europe and increase the trade turnover," the ambassador said.
Azerbaijan and the EU signed an agreement on visa facilitation as part of the summit of member-states of the EU "Eastern Partnership" program in Vilnius on November 29, 2013. The agreement on readmission with the EU was signed on February 28, 2014.
At present, the EU has signed agreements on visa facilitation and readmission with 12 countries, namely, Albania, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine, Georgia, Cape Verde, Armenia. Around 11 agreements (except the agreement with Cape Verde) have entered into force.