Azerbaijan reduces import of Georgian goods twofold
Business Materials 24 July 2015 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan reduced the import of goods from Georgia by 2.2 times in January-June 2015, compared to the same period of 2014, the Georgian National Statistics Service's foreign trade report for the first six months of 2015 says.
Georgia exported $130.77 million worth goods to Azerbaijan in January-June 2015, or 12.1 percent of the total volume of Georgia's export, said the report.
Azerbaijan imported $290.35 million worth Georgian goods in the same period of 2014.
Georgia mainly exports cars, cattle, cement, steel reinforcement and other goodss to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan is in the lead for the volume of imported goods from Georgia.
Turkey ranks second - $109.35 million worth Georgian products (10.1 percent of the total volume of export) have been exported to the country since early 2015, according to the report.
Bulgaria ranks third in the volume of import of Georgian goods - $101.7 million or 9.4 percent of the total volume of Georgia's export during the reporting period.
The trade turnover between the two countries totaled $408.66 million in January-June 2015 (8.6 percent of total foreign trade operations of Georgia), which is 30 percent less than in the same period of last year. For comparison, the bilateral trade turnover amounted to $584.29 million in January-June 2014.