Azerbaijan's non-oil sector increases in 2015
Business Materials 25 January 2016 20:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's non-oil sector showed 8.4 percent growth in 2015, while the oil sector remained unchanged compared to 2014, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of 2015 said.
The total volume of industrial production (the volume of produced goods and rendered industrial services) in Azerbaijan amounted to 26.2 billion manat in 2015, which is 2.4 percent more than in 2014.
During the reporting period, the volume of production in the mining industry hit 16.2 billion manat with a weight of 61.9 percent of the entire industrial production, which is two percent more than in 2014.
Oil production volume amounted to 41.6 million metric tons, while natural gas production was 29.74 billion cubic meters in 2015.
Oil production decreased by 0.8 percent, while gas production increased by 1.1 percent compared to 2014.
The production volume in the processing industry amounted to 7.8 billion manat (29.9 percent of total industrial output) in 2015 or by seven percent more than in 2014.
The highest growth was observed in the repair and installation of machinery and equipment - 2.7 times, production of computers, electronic and optical items - by 2.1 times, production of jewelry, musical instruments, sports and medical equipment - twofold, production of printed products - by 86.7 percent.
Production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam decreased by 0.4 percent in 2015 compared to 2014, but water supply, treatment and recycling of waste increased by 1.8 percent.
The official exchange rate is 1.6028 AZN/USD Jan. 25.