Azerbaijan, UN sign cooperation program for 2016-2020 (UPDATE)
Business Materials 12 July 2016 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 12:18)
Azerbaijan and the United Nations signed a framework program on cooperation for 2016-2020.
The document was signed by Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev and UN Resident Coordinator Ghulam Isaczai on July 12 in Baku.
The UN is ready to support reforms in Azerbaijan, said Isaczai at the ceremony for signing the framework program.
Isaczai said the program is being signed in an important period for Azerbaijan, when the government is carrying out reforms and preparing a strategic roadmap for economic diversification.
“The UN is ready to contribute to the implementation of these processes,” he added. “Our contribution includes political consultations and experience, and we can support the development of agricultural sector, healthcare, migration and others.”
Shahin Mustafayev, in turn, said the program’s implementation will contribute to comprehensive sustainable development of the country and its joint activities with international institutions.
The new program covers three directions: the promotion of sustainable and inclusive economic development, which also includes support for the economic diversification and decent labor; strengthening the institutional capacity and effective public and social services; modernization of environmental management, the support to increase resilience against risks and natural disasters.
Special attention in the framework program was given to the expansion of e-services, the creation of industrial zones and areas, the development of agriculture, tourism, the growth of the youth’s role in society, gender equality and others.