Value of leasing operations in Uzbekistan increases
Business Materials 22 July 2016 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 22
Total value of leasing operations in Uzbekistan increased by 1.8 percent to 430.1 million Uzbek soums ($1=2958.87 soums) in H1 2016 as compared to the same period 2015, Uzbekistan Lessors Association told Trend July 22.
Total portfolio of leasing deals rose by 11.8 percent to 2.63 trillion soums, according to the Association.
Uzbek lessors concluded more than 2,000 new leasing agreements in January-June 2016, versus 3,400 agreements in 2015.
Main part of the leased property – 38 percent – accounted for technological equipment, versus 34.1 percent in January-June 2015, while 27 percent accounted for agricultural equipment during the reporting period.
Share of agreements on motor transport leasing was 18 percent (19.1 percent in H1 2015), while the share of real estate leasing was 17 percent (13.3 percent in H1 2015) in January-June 2016.
In January-June 2016, 126 organizations in Uzbekistan, including 24 banks, provided the leasing services.
The country’s Agroleasing JSC (114.8 billion soums), Uzbek Leasing International (28.5 billion soums), Uzavtopromleasing (25.2 billion soums), Uzmeliomashleasing (23.7 billion soums) and Taiba Leasing (16.2 billion soums) were the largest participants of Uzbekistan’s leasing market in H1 2016.