Assets of Azerbaijani investment corporation increase
Business Materials 30 July 2016 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Assets of Azerbaijan’s Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC increased by 7.2 percent and amounted to 755.51 million Azerbaijani manats (1.5851 AZN/USD on July 30) in 2015, said the company’s report issued July 30.
The company’s assets totaled 704.5 million manats in 2014.
A lion’s share (56.39 percent or 426.01 million manats) of the company’s assets accounted for long-term assets in 2015, while 43.61 percent (329.5 million manats) accounted for short-term assets.
The company’s liabilities during the period increased by 5.3 percent during the year and were 580.22 million manats, compared to 550.98 million manats in 2014.
Akkord company’s total revenues were 21.78 million manats during the period and the expenditures amounted to 12.38 million manats in 2015.
Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC was established in 2005, and since then has been recognized for distinct achievements by contributing to the development of Azerbaijan’s non-oil sector and creating new standards in construction industry.