Payment card transactions’ turnover up in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 10 August 2017 11:09 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 10
The turnover of payment card transactions carried out via ATMs and POS-terminals amounted to 1.25 billion manats in Azerbaijan in June 2017, which is by 19 percent more than in June 2016, said the Azerbaijani Central Bank’s (CBA) report.
According to the report, the total number of payment card transactions has reached 8.12 million in the period, increasing by 16.2 percent for the year.
The number of debit card transactions has reached 7.4 million totaling 1.14 billion manats during the reporting period. Meanwhile, 5.1 million debit card transactions worth 976 million manats were carried out via ATMs, and 635,000 transactions worth 91 million manats via POS-terminals.
The number of payment cards rose by 0.7 percent – up to 5.51 million – in June 2017 as compared to the same period of 2016.
As of July 1, 2017, 2,501 ATMs operated in the country, 1,358 of which are located in Baku and 1,143 – in other cities and districts of the country. The total number of ATMs has decreased by 91 units or 3.5 percent for the year.
As of late June 2017, the number of POS-terminals amounted to 70,019 units in the country, 39,759 of which are installed in Baku and 30,260 units in other cities and districts of the country. The number of POS-terminals has decreased by 3,203 units or 4.4 percent in Azerbaijan for the year.