Suriname offers Azerbaijan to set up joint agri-production (Exclusive)
Business Materials 14 September 2017 21:00 (UTC +04:00)
Suriname and Azerbaijan can create joint agriculture ventures, Surinamese Finance Minister Gillmore Hoefdraad, who is on a visit in Baku, said in an interview with Trend.
Suriname has significant land resources, but lacks human resources, according to him.
The minister said his country is ready to offer Azerbaijan its land resources, adding he believes Azerbaijan will be able to provide Suriname with technology and human resources.
He noted that the two countries can cooperate through creation of joint ventures and joint agricultural production, and this may be of great benefit to both Azerbaijan and Suriname.
Another area where the two countries can cooperate is the oil sector, although Suriname has less oil reserves than Azerbaijan, Hoefdraad said.
The finance minister noted that he believes Azerbaijan and Suriname can strengthen ties in the agricultural sector and in natural resources, particularly in the oil sector.
He pointed out that Suriname is very interested in using Azerbaijan’s experience in different areas.
Touching upon the mutual trade turnover, Hoefdraad said the two countries should soon make a list of products that Suriname can import from Azerbaijan and also export to Azerbaijan, and this will allow gradually developing the bilateral trade.