Uzbekistan discloses amount of investments used in Jan.-Sept. 2017
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Oct. 29
By Diana Aliyeva– Trend:
In January-September 2017, investments worth 39,536.1 trillion soums were made in fixed assets in Uzbekistan, which is almost identical to the figure for the same period of 2016 (1 percent growth).
While structuring investments in fixed assets by sources of financing, it should be stressed that 30.1 percent account for enterprises’ funds, 19.9 percent ​​- foreign direct investments and loans, 17.3 percent – population’s funds, 12.3 percent - commercial banks’ loans and others borrowed funds, 6.3 percent – the Uzbek Reconstruction and Development Fund, 5.2 percent - state budget, 4.4 percent - foreign investments and loans under guarantee, 4.3 percent - state trust funds, 0.2 percent - Children's Sport Development Fund.
Most of investments was made in fixed assets through the raised funds (52.6 percent). The share of equity of enterprises, organizations and population in the total volume of investments in fixed assets was 47.4 percent.
Uzbekistan’s Bukhara region invested 7,361.4 trillion soums in fixed capital in the reporting period (50.6 percent growth compared to 2016), Tashkent city – 7,224.2 trillion soums (1.9 percent less) and Qashqadaryo Region – 5,657.7 trillion soums (28.1 percent growth), Syrdarya city (923.8 billion soums) and Jizzakh city (1,85.8 trillion soums).
Most of investments made in Uzbekistan (61.1 percent) was spent for construction and installation work, that is, construction of new production and social facilities, reconstruction of existing facilities.
The share of investments made for the purchase of equipment for technical and technological renovation of enterprises and organizations reached 30.1 percent, the rest 8.8 percent - other expenses.
This year, the share of investments made by non-state enterprises increased by 4 percent in the country.
If the share of investments in housing construction, transportation and storage decreased in January-September 2017 compared to the same period of 2016, then the amount of investments increased in mining industry (20.4 percent), manufacturing industry (14.9 percent), electric power supply and gas supply (5.6 percent).
The main part of foreign investments and loans used in the country account for foreign direct investments and loans - 79.7 percent, foreign loans under the guarantee of the Republic of Uzbekistan - 18.1 percent, other foreign investments and loans - 2.2 percent.
Bukhara region made much foreign investments (54.7 percent of the total volume), which is stipulated by the construction of a modern gas processing plant in the region, followed by investments worth 12.3 percent made by Qashqadaryo Region.
Meanwhile, 37.0 percent of the total volume of construction work accounted for small enterprises and microfirms, 33 percent - big contract organizations, 20.9 percent - individual housing construction performed by individuals and other contract work.
The official exchange rate for Oct. 29 is 8,069.60 UZS/USD.