Car production soars in Kazakhstan
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 22
By Nigar Guliyeva - Trend:
Over the past of 11 months, the production of domestic car factories has already surpassed the figure of 2015 and exceeded the indicator of 2016 by 2.6 times, reads a report issued by the Union of Enterprises of the Automobile Industry of Kazakhstan "KazAvtoProm".
In January-November, 16,971 vehicles (including cars, freight, bus equipment, special vehicles and trailers) totaling 132.3 billion tenge were produced in Kazakhstan.
The production of passenger cars grew by 3.1 times, reaching 14,585 units. Of these, 10,478 cars (71.8 percent) falls to the share of JSC "AZIA AVTO", and 4,107 cars (28.2 percent) - SariarkaAvtoProm LLP.
The output of buses (621 units) in the reporting period exceeded the indicator of a year ago by 3.7 times. The production of specialized vehicles (211 units) increased by 62.3 percent. The production of trucks (1,341 units) practically reached the figures of the previous year (1,320 units).
In the context of the regions, East Kazakhstan region holds the largest share in the structure of auto equipment production (10,778 units, or 63.5 percent). It is followed by Kostanay oblast (4,582 units, 27 percent), Akmola region (715 units, 4.2 percent), Almaty (467 units, 2.8 percent) and Karaganda region (5 units; 0,03 percent).
In November 2017, 1,957 units of vehicles was manufactured by Kazakhstan's enterprises, this is almost double the results of 2016 (994 units).
Sales of domestic car factories since early 2017 reached 16,932 units, which is 61.1 percent higher than last year's figure (10,513 units). The market share of enterprises of the auto industry increased to 37.2 percent compared to 25.1 percent in the same period last year.
During the reporting period, 1,187 vehicles were exported to China, Russia, Belarus and Tajikistan. The bulk of foreign sales (83.2 percent, 988 vehicles) accounted for Lada cars supplied by the plant "AZIA AVTO" to China. Also, 129 cars of Hyundai commercial vehicles, 66 JAC cars and 4 SsangYong cars were shipped abroad.
The share of the auto industry in the GDP structure for ten months amounted to 132.3 billion tenge ( with an increase of 40.6 over the year), which exceeds the similar figures of the pharmaceutical and light industry. Investments of enterprises of the auto industry in fixed assets in the first 11 months of 2017 reached 5 billion tenge compared to 1.8 billion tenge a year earlier.
The official exchange rate on December 22 is 334 KZT / USD.