Azerbaijan reveals its non-oil export revenues
Business Materials 18 January 2018 16:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani companies exported non-oil goods worth $151.7 million in December 2017, according to the Export Review, published by the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication on Jan. 18.
According to the Center, 457 local companies participated in export operations during the year.
Excluding oil and gas, Azerbaijan mainly exported persimmon ($20.9 million), tomatoes ($11.4 million), peeled hazelnuts ($9.9 million), electricity ($9.7 million), gold ($9 million).
A major part of the Azerbaijani products were exported to Russia ($55 million), Turkey ($28 million), Georgia ($17 million), Switzerland ($10 million) and Italy ($4 million).
In total, Azerbaijan exported non-oil goods worth $1.5 billion in 2017 and 1,923 companies took part in export operations. The main non-oil product exported abroad were tomatoes during the period.
Azerbaijan exported tomatoes worth $151.6 million, which is followed by gold ($125.4 million), peeled hazelnuts ($114.5 million), persimmon ($90.9 million), polyethylene ($75.4 million) and electricity ($41.4 million) in 2017.
Russia ranks first among importers of Azerbaijan’s non-oil products. In the period, goods worth $553 million were exported to Russia, which is followed by Turkey ($292 million), Switzerland ($143 million), Georgia ($138 million) and Italy ($56 million).