Azerbaijan, Turkey keen to facilitate issuance of work permits
Business Materials 2 February 2018 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Turkey will discuss the facilitation of mutual issuance of work permits, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population Salim Muslumov said at a briefing in Baku Feb. 2.
Muslumov said that currently there are several issues in this sphere that will be discussed by the ministries of both countries.
Touching upon the issue of reducing the amount of duties for obtaining a work permit, the minister noted that this cannot be considered only from the standpoint of relations between the two countries.
“According to our legislation, the payment for obtaining a work permit in Azerbaijan is 1,000 manats. It is not possible to speak about each country separately. Therefore, this issue must be settled by a bilateral agreement. I think our joint work in this direction will give results,” added Muslumov.