Transparency to be ensured in Azerbaijan's tax system – minister (UPDATE)
Business Materials 13 February 2018 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
Transparency will be ensured in the tax system of Azerbaijan
Details added (first version posted on 14:04)
Transparency will be ensured in the tax system of Azerbaijan, Minister of Taxes Mikayil Jabbarov said addressing the “Taxes. Transparency. Development” conference on Feb. 13.
Extensive work is ongoing in this direction, he added.
“We started reorganization of structure and management principles of tax authorities,” the minister said. “The process of establishment of a new, dynamic tax administration, based on modern management principles and satisfying all the demands, has begun.”
Jabbarov noted that improving the principles of working with taxpayers and holding tax supervision by using information technologies will become the main goal of the ministry.
“The work is underway to address the issues of concern for entrepreneurs, especially problems when conducting tax inspections,” the minister said. “We understand that in order to increase budget revenues, the fiscal burden on entrepreneurs has increased in recent years, there have been cases of exerting pressure on businessmen.”
Jabbarov noted that the fiscal burden of taxpayers should be distributed evenly. Fiscal obligations should be formed based on real growth indicators and in accordance with the revenues received, he added.
Jabbarov also noted the need to eradicate corruption in the tax authorities.
“We have already begun to clean up our own ranks, and this process will continue,” he said. “At the same time, we will re-define the powers and responsibility of the tax authorities. All disputable issues will be explained with the participation of a taxpayer to prevent unreasonable financial sanctions.”