Facilities operating in Azerbaijan’s Jojug Marjanli village may get benefits
Business Materials 15 February 2018 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Facilities that will operate in the Jojug Marjanli village of Azerbaijan’s Jabrayil district may receive certain benefits, Deputy Economy Minister Niyazi Safarov told reporters in Baku on Feb. 15.
He said that the facilities that will operate in the village, in particular, may be provided with investment promotion documents.
“We continue the work to expand economic activity in the Jojug Marjanli village, according to President Ilham Aliyev’s instruction,” the deputy economy minister said. “We also discuss cooperation with our partners in this direction. Regarding provision of benefits, the investments promotion mechanism in Azerbaijan covers 32 areas of activity in the country’s districts.”
The investment promotion documents are issued for seven years and they free entrepreneurs from taxes on land and property, and also allow to pay during this period only half of the income and revenue taxes.
On June 15, 2017, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on measures to continue the reconstruction work in the Jojug Marjanli village, liberated from the Armenian occupation in April 2016.