Investments in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital down
Business Materials 16 February 2018 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
In January 2018, 960.3 million manats were invested in the development of economic and social spheres of Azerbaijan, which is by 5.5 percent less than in the same period of 2017, says a report of the country’s State Statistics Committee.
The report says that 83.5 percent of the total investments were made in the construction of production facilities, 11 percent – in the construction of non-production facilities and 5.5 percent – in the construction of housing.
Moreover, 52.1 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments, according to the report.
The main sources of investments in January 2018 are as follows: funds of enterprises and organizations – around 782.1 million manats (81.4 percent of the total investments); bank loans – 63.9 million manats (6.7 percent); budgetary funds – 58.7 million manats (6.1 percent); off-budgetary funds – 6.1 million manats (0.6 percent); funds of population – 49.5 million manats (5.2 percent).
Meanwhile, 37.8 percent (362.7 million manats) of the funds invested in the fixed capital accounted for the development of the non-oil sector, while 597.6 million manats (62.2 percent) – for oil sector of the country.
According to the report, 66.3 percent of investments accounted for industrial spheres, 12.6 percent - for construction, 10.2 percent - for agriculture, 3.9 percent - transport and warehousing, 2.5 percent - for public administration, protection and compulsory social security, 1 percent - for accommodation of tourists and public catering, 0.9 percent - for leisure and activities in entertainment and arts sphere, 0.8 percent - for healthcare, 0.6 percent – for rendering services in other spheres, 0.5 percent - for information and communication, 0.3 percent – professional, scientific and technical activity, 0.2 percent – for trade, repair of vehicles and rendering administrative and additional services.
(1.7001 manats = $1 on Feb. 16)