Uzbekistan launches new stage of development of major gold ore deposit
Business Materials 24 February 2018 11:01 (UTC +04:00)
The fifth stage of the development of the Muruntau gold deposit in Central Kyzylkum, Uzbekistan has been launched.
The first blasting operations were carried out at the 570th horizon of the deposit, whi has been developing by the Navoi Mining and Metallurgy Combinat JSC since 1967.
Over the past 50 years, more than 1.5 billion cubic meters of rock have been mined at the field. The launch of a new phase will further increase the extraction of valuable metals.
Presently, the depth of development at the Muruntau deposit has reached 565 meters. Some 38,5 million tons of ore is extracted here yearly. By 2026, after the implementation of the planned projects, this figure will reach 50 million tons.
Overall, implement 27 projects worth $ 3.63 billion will be implemented by the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine in 2017-2026.
The Navoi Mining and Metallurgy Combinat JSC is one of the largest gold producers in Central Asia. The plant is fully owned by the state. The main gold-bearing base of the enterprise is the Muruntau deposit. The plant's gold production in recent years reached about 70 tons with a total production of about 100 tons of gold in Uzbekistan. The production complex of Navoi Mining and Metallurgy Combinat JSC unites four metallurgical plants in Navoi, Zarafshan, Uchkuduk and Zarmitan.
The volume of proven and confirmed gold reserves in Uzbekistan is about 2,100 tons. The total reserves are approximately 3,350 tons. Two largest enterprises - Navoi and Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combines are engaged in the gold production in Uzbekistan.