South Korean company to visit free economic zone in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 6 March 2018 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of South Korean Evergreen Motors Group plans to get acquainted with Uzbek enterprises and to attend the joint Uzbek-Korean business forum, Uzbek media reported on March 6.
According to the information, a group of the businessmen arrived to Uzbekistan by Seoul—Fergana flight of Uzbek Airways.
The guests were met by the administration of Fergana province, representatives of the national air carrier, local media and the Uzbek State Committee on Development of Tourism.
Kim Keon Chan, Director of Evergreen Motors Group and head of the delegation, expressed his gratitude for the successful flight and warm welcoming.
The group arrived to Uzbekistan with a four-day tour and plans to visit Kokand free industrial-economic zone (FEZ), Indorama Kokand Textile LLC, UzSungwoo Company and architectural monuments of Fergana valley. The delegation will also attend the joint Uzbek-Korean business forum and B2B meetings within its framework.
Earlier, a delegation of South Korean companies visited Angren FEZ in Uzbekistan to explore possibilities for future cooperation.
Representatives of Korean companies «Kolon», «Posco Daewoo», «Shindong Enercom», «Woolim Tech Co. Ltd», «Hancop Group», «Heerim Architects &Planners Co., Ltd», «Erae AMS Co. Ltd», «Samsung Engineering», «GS Construction», «Arvid Co.Ltd», «Evergreen Motors», «Lotte Logistics», «Dalim PharmaTech», «Enze Trade», «Leebuild Trade», «Hyundai Engineering Co., LTD», «Hyundai Engineering & Construction», «HS International Inc.» and «Yuhan Corporation» got acquainted with existing production infrastructure of Angren FEZ and raw materials base of the region.