Nakao: ADB to continue supporting Azerbaijan’s sustainable economic development
Business Materials 4 May 2018 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will continue to contribute to the sustainable development of the economy of Azerbaijan, President of the Bank Takehiko Nakao said at a meeting with Finance Minister of Azerbaijan Samir Sharifov.
As previously reported, Sharifov is participating in the 51st annual meeting of the ADB Board of Governors in Manila, Philippines.
The ADB president expressed satisfaction with the rapid development of cooperation with Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, Nakao asked the minister to convey greetings and congratulations to President Ilham Aliyev on his confident victory in the presidential election.
In turn, Sharifov thanked ADB for its contribution to the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan under the leadership of the head of state, especially for contribution to the Southern Gas Corridor project.
In Manila, the minister also attended a seminar on the prospects for cooperation between CAREC and the “One Belt - One Road” initiative. At the seminar, Sharifov noted that Azerbaijan supports both projects aimed at regional development and expansion of transit transport corridors. The minister informed the participants about the role of Azerbaijan in the implementation of these projects.
Sharifov met with the Regional Vice-President of the ADB Wencai Zhang, Minister for International Development of Australia Concetta Fierravanti-Wells, as well as the senior officials from Development Agency of France.
ADB was established in 1966 and it includes 67 states. The Bank is headquartered in Manila, Philippines. Azerbaijan was admitted to ADB on December 22, 1999, and the share of the country in the capital of the Bank is 0.5%.