Azerbaijan sees rise in agricultural products output
Business Materials 16 June 2018 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
The agricultural production value stood at 1.77 billion manats in Azerbaijan in January-May 2018, which is by 8.5 percent more than in the same period last year, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said in a report.
In the reporting period, plant growing increased by 52 percent (to 307.7 million manats), while livestock production – by 2.5 percent (to 1.46 billion manats).
During the reporting period, planting of spring crops continued in Azerbaijan.
As of June 1, 439,000 hectares were allocated for spring crops. In particular, 72,700 hectares were allocated for cereals and legumes (including 30,000 hectares for fodder corn), 59,100 hectares for potatoes, 67,400 hectares for vegetables, 20,400 hectares - for melons, 9,000 hectares for sugar beet, 10,800 hectares for sunflower, 3,400 hectares for tobacco, 130,100 hectares for cotton, 59,100 hectares for perennial grasses, 1,700 hectares for annual grasses and 5,300 hectares for other spring crops.
According to the report, 135,400 tons of potatoes (66.6 percent growth for the year), 217,000 tons of vegetables (56.2 percent growth for the year), 13,100 tons of fruits and berries (annual growth of 17.3 percent), 353.2 tons of green tea leaves (an increase of 13 percent for the year) were harvested in January-May 2018.
Besides, 195,300 tons of meat, 829,100 tons of milk, 741.8 million eggs and 11,800 tons of wool were produced in Azerbaijan in January-May 2018. Compared to January-May 2017, production of meat grew 3.4 percent, milk – 1.4 percent, eggs - 0.3 percent, while wool production fell by 1.5 percent.
($1 = 1.7 AZN on June 16).