Production of sweet sorghum set up in Karaganda region of Kazakhstan
Business Materials 6 September 2018 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
The peasant farm "Chance" in Abai district of Karaganda region of Kazakhstan has begun to cultivate sweet sorghum, the regional governorate said in a statement.
More than 100 hectares of land have been sawn with this crop for the first time in the region.
"This crop is perfect for such large farms as ours, which is engaged in crop raising and livestock breeding. The sorghum is widely used as animal feed. The silage and hay are made of sorghum," said the head of the "Chance" peasant farm Igor Zhabyak.
Currently, the harvesting of the new grain crop is underway.
A special program for the restoration of pasture lands has been developed in four districts of the Karaganda region. In this regard, the scientists suggest farmers to use the seeds of perennial grasses that are suitable for saline soils.
The sugar sorghum is a universal crop which can be used for the production of feeding-stuffs, food products and biofuel. Some 220-500 quintals of stems’ biomass and 25-50 quintals, sometimes up to 100 quintals of grain can be harvested from one hectare of crop areas. This specie of crops was given such a name due to the high content of sugar in its stems.