WB reviewing its strategy on Azerbaijan (Exclusive)
Business Materials 11 September 2018 16:48
The World Bank (WB) is in the process of reviewing its strategy on Azerbaijan for the next two years, Head of the WB Baku Office Naveed Hassan Naqvi said in an interview with Trend.
Azerbaijani government has recently approved public debt management strategy for 2018-2025 and this strategy aims to limit borrowing from external sources.
“Of course, we respect that decision,” Naqvi said. “We fully understand why they are trying to get a handle on the public debt in the country. We understand the reason and of course, this has affected our program. We hoped to deliver investment projects in the expansion of e-courts system, rural investment sphere, and those, of course, are now no longer going to be delivered.”
“We hope that we will be building our partnership through technical assistance and analytical work in key areas such an agriculture, human capital development, logistics, education, healthcare, reform and environment,” he noted.
“In the debt strategy there is an option for reviewing and revising the government’s own plans for a couple of years,” he added. “Our partnership will continue.”
Azerbaijan joined the WB group in 1992.