Uzbekistan to allocate over $12M on development of women's entrepreneurship
Business Materials 22 September 2018 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 22
The Women's Committee of Uzbekistan jointly with the Public Fund for Women and Family Support and Microcreditbank signed a tripartite memorandum on cooperation, Uzbek media reported referring to the Committee's press service.
The purpose of the agreement is to increase the share of women's entrepreneurship in the economy, provide women with concessional loans for organizing family and private entrepreneurship, as well as cooperation in material and organizational support for the all-round development of women's entrepreneurship.
Based on the written recommendation of the district (city) deputy head of the administration - the chairman of the women's committee, individuals can obtain loans of up to 150 MWR, and legal entities - up to 1500 MWR, with a condition of 7 percent per annum, for development or start of business.
For these purposes, the Public Fund for Women and Family Support will provide the bank with 100 billion soums (over $12.4 million).