India among TOP-5 importers of Azerbaijani products
Business Materials 5 November 2018 09:23 (UTC +04:00)
In January-September 2018, Azerbaijan's Azexport portal accepted orders for the supply of non-oil products from the country for $410 million, which is 15 percent more than in the first nine months of last year, as follows from the Export Review of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
In total, for 21 months of functioning, since January 2017, the portal has accepted orders for $885 million from 106 countries.
In terms of total volume of the purchasing orders for January-September 2018, Russia, which accounts for 18.8 percent of all purchasing orders, is in the lead. The top five countries in terms of volume of orders also include the United States (8.6 percent of orders), Turkey (6.3 percent), Iran (4.5 percent) and India (4.3 percent).
The analysis of orders shows that the largest number of orders in September was received for nuts, tea, tomatoes, wine, carrots, cosmetics, motor oils, compotes, confectionery, milk, children's clothing, pomegranate juice, onions, tobacco.
The Azexport (www.azexport.az) web resource was created in accordance with the presidential decree "On creating a single database of goods produced in Azerbaijan" dated September 21, 2016.
The objective of the portal, which is managed by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, is to provide information about products of Azerbaijani origin and provide a profitable platform for their sale in foreign and domestic markets.
The official exchange rate for November 5 is 1.7 AZN / USD.